Zlata Ognevich – representative of Ukraine at the Eurovision-2013

Posted on Updated on

zlata_ognevich best

ZLATA OGNEVICH
Inna Leonidovna Bordyug
(born 12 January 1986, Murmansk, Russian SSR)
Nationality: Ukraine
Category: Celebrities
Occupation: Singer
Specification: She was representating Ukraine at the Eurovision Song Contest 2013, where she won third place with 214 points.
Gender: Female
Height: 5’ 5” (1.65 m)
Weight: 114,7 lbs (52 kg)
Nicknames: “Ukrainian butterfly”, ” Natasha Rostova of our time»
Biography: Her father was a military surgeon and teacher, mother – a teacher of Russian language and literature. During the five years of her father service she lived in Gremikha, West Face (Kola Peninsula), St. Petersburg, Belarus. In 1991, the family moved to Ukraine. Zlata grew up in the Crimean city of Sudak, where she began her musical training, learnt to imitate the sounds of nature, swim and dive. She said that diving was a very good breathing exercise, and then trained her vocal ability. In 18 years, Zlata went to Kiev, where she started her professional singing career.
Education: Ognevich is a graduate of Rheingold M. Glière Music College, Kiev Institute of Music (Department of jazz). Her vocal coach –Tatiana Nicolayevna Rusova
Influenced by: Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Zlata’s favorites:
Movies, theater, travel, mountains, Italian and Thai cuisine. Favorite food – Thai soup, salads with olive oil, a place of rest – Cuba, perfume – Laura Biagiotti, dog – labrador, film – “Coffee and Cigarettes” by Jim Jarmusch, the last book she read – “Steve Jobs Biography” , idol – Whitney Houston.
Personality: She is open, sensitive, hard-working, she is distinguished by exceptional high demands on itself, self-criticism and perseverance. “As to my personal life, says Zlata, – I have no time for it. Now I am a free artist.
Career: Ognevich is a soloist of the Ensemble of Song and Dance of the Ukrainian Armed Forces. She sang in a Latin band. She works with composer Mikhail Nekrasov (his composition «Wild Dance» helped a Ukrainian singer Ruslana to win at Eurovision Song Contest 2004).
In 2010, she appeared as a special guest at the international fest “Slavic Bazaar” in Vitebsk.
In 2011, she was the First Prize Winner of the I International Song Contest Crimea Music Fest and won a prize of press.
She was the Voice of campaign TM “Crown» – with song “Passion”
Zlata Ognievich was representing Ukraine at the Eurovision Song Contest in Malmö, Sweden with the song “Gravity”, where she won third place with 214 points.

The top 5 favourites of Eurovision 2013 (according to the bookies).
1. Emmelie De Forest (Denmark), song – “Only Teardrops”.
2. Zlata Ognevich (Ukraine), – “Gravity”.
3. Margaret Berger (Norway),– “I Feed You My Love”.
4. Dina Garipova (Russia), – “What If”.
5. Marco Mengoni (Italy), – “L’Essenziale”.

The top 5 winners of Eurovision 2013
1. Emmelie De Forest (Denmark), song – “Only Teardrops” – (281).
2. Farid Mammadov (Azerbaijan), “Hold Me”- (234).
3. Zlata Ognevich (Ukraine), – “Gravity” – (214).
4. Margaret Berger (Norway),– “I Feed You My Love”- (191).
5. Dina Garipova (Russia), – “What If” – (174).

 

Read more: Genvive

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s